helping hand invest(pty)ltd privacy policy

Helping Hand Invest(Pty)Ltd (the “Company”) is committed to maintaining robust privacy protections for its users.  Our Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand how we collect, use and safeguard the information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our Service. For purposes of this Agreement, “Site” refers to the Company’s website, the Company’s Facebook page, which can be accessed at www.helpinghandinvest.co.za and https://www.facebook.com/helpinghandinvest/

definitions:

PAIA means the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000

POPI means the Promotion of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013

Information Regulator means the Regulator established in terms of Section 39 of POPI

Person means a natural person or a juristic person

Private body means:

  1. a natural person who carries or has carried on any trade, business or profession, but only in such capacity
  2. a partnership which carries or has carried on any trade, business or profession; or
  3. any former or existing juristic person, but excludes a public body

Public body means:

  1. any department of state or administration in the national or provincial sphere of government or any municipality in the local sphere of government; or
  2. any other functionary or institution when:
  •      exercising a power or performing a duty in terms of the Constitution or a provincial constitution; or
  •           exercising a public power or performing a public function in terms of any legislation

 Head, in relation to, a private body means:

  1. in the case of a natural person, that natural person or any person duly authorised by that natural person;
  2. in the case of a partnership, any partner of the partnership or any person duly authorised by the partnership;
  3. in the case of a juristic person:
  •           the chief executive officer or equivalent officer of the juristic person or any person duly authorised by that officer; or
  •            the person who is acting as such or any person duly authorised by such acting person

Information Officer means the head of a private body or person appointed by the head of a private body

Deputy Information Officer means the person to whom any power or duty conferred or imposed on an Information Officer by POPI has been delegated

Requester in relation to a private body, means any person, including, but not limited to public body or an official thereof, making a request for access to a record of the organisation or a person acting on behalf of such person

Personal Requester means a requester seeking access to a record containing personal information about the requester

Personal Information means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person, including, but not limited to: information relating to the race, gender, sex, pregnancy, marital status, national, ethnic or social origin, colour, sexual orientation, age, physical or mental health, well-being, disability, religion, conscience, belief, culture, language and birth of the person; information relating to the education or the medical, financial, criminal or employment history of the person; any identifying number, symbol, e-mail address, physical address, telephone number, location information, online identifier or other particular assignment to the person, the biometric information of the person; the personal opinions, views or preferences of the person; correspondence sent by the person that is implicitly or explicitly of a private or confidential nature or further correspondence that would reveal the contents of the original correspondence; the views or opinions of another individual about the person; and the name of the person if it appears with other personal information relating to the person or if the disclosure of the name itself would reveal information about the person

Request for access means a request for access to a record of the organisation in terms of section 50 of PAIA 

Record means any recorded information regardless of the form or medium, in the possession or under the control of the organisation irrespective of whether or not it was created by the organisation

Data Subject means the person to whom personal information relates

Third Party in relation to a request for access to a record held by the organisation, means any person other than the requester

Processing means any operation or activity or any set of operations, whether or not by automatic means, concerning personal information, including the collection, receipt, recording, organisation, collation, storage, updating or modification, retrieval, alteration, consultation or use, dissemination by means of transmission, distribution or making available in any other form, or merging, linking, as well as restriction, degradation, erasure or destruction of information 

Service means the Company’s services accessed via the Site, in which users can apply, enquire, purchase, rent or subscribe to any of our Financial Products or Financial Markets Education.

The terms “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to the Company. and “You” refers to you, as a user of our Site or our Service.

By accessing our Site or our Service, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Use (http://helpinghandinvest.co.za/ABOUT-HHI/Disclaimer/), and you consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy.

I.               INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect “Non-Personal Information” and “Personal Information.” Non-Personal Information includes information that cannot be used to personally identify you, such as anonymous usage data, general demographic information we may collect, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, preferences you submit and preferences that are generated based on the data you submit and number of clicks. Personal Information includes your email, full name, contact information, date of birth, marital status, type of device, demographic location or any information you out of free will and own consent submit over any social media platform and website owned or associated with the company, which you submit to us through the registration process at the Site.

1.  Information collected via Technology

To activate the Service you do not need to submit any Personal Information other than your email address or accept/decline the pop-up message/disclaimer on any platform, social media platform and websites either owned or associated with the company. To use the Service thereafter, you agree or disagree to submit any further Personal Information any FICA information such as date of birth, National ID Number, Specific financial information pertaining to your respective financial affordability assessment, financial risk profile, credit history by manually inserting it as a user or by electronic consent to disclose all information furthermore approve, consent to or appoint electronically by mandate a broker, financial adviser or legal representative. However, in an effort to improve the quality of the Service, we track information provided to us by your browser or by our software application when you view or use the Service, such as the website you came from (known as the “referring URL”), the type of browser you use, the device from which you connected to the Service, the time and date of access, and other information that does not personally identify you. We track this information using cookies, or small text files which include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to a user’s browser from our servers and are stored on the user’s computer hard drive. Sending a cookie to a user’s browser enables us to collect Non-Personal information about that user and keep a record of the user’s preferences when utilizing our services, both on an individual and aggregate basis. For example, the Company may use cookies to collect the following information but not limited to:Your location, what device you’re using, device operating systems, which advertisements you’ve clicked on, demographic location, websites visited, types of marketing, promotional or e-commerce websites, social media or mobile based apps visited or used, consumer shopping behavior, educational research, type of software usage, social media preferences, google searches, places you have checked in using any type of smart device or browser or app.The Company may use both persistent and session cookies; persistent cookies remain on your , mobile device, tablet, computer, laptop or smart device after you close your session and until you delete them, while session cookies expire when you close your browser. We store a persistent cookie to collect the following but not limited to: web browsing habits, items added in the shopping cart in an online store, username and password only to all websites, platforms or social media pages that you are registered to associated or owned by Helping Hand Invest(Pty) Ltd.

2.  Information you provide us by registering for an account

In addition to the information provided automatically by your browser when you visit the Site, to become a subscriber to the Service you will need to create a personal profile. You can create a profile by registering with the Service and entering your email address, and creating a user name and a password. By registering, you are authorizing us to collect, store and use your email address in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

3. Children’s Privacy

The Site and the Service are not directed to anyone under the age of 16. The Site does not knowingly collect or solicit information from anyone under the age of 16, or allow anyone under the age of 16 to sign up for the Service. In the event that we learn that we have gathered personal information from anyone under the age of 16 without the consent of a parent or guardian, we will delete that information as soon as possible. If you believe we have collected such information, please contact us at www.helpinghandinvest.co.za ; info@helpinghandinvest.co.za ; Landline (+27)410720274

II.             HOW WE USE AND SHARE INFORMATION

Personal Information:

Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, trade, rent or otherwise share for marketing purposes nor will your Personal Information be shared with third parties without your consent. We do share Personal Information with vendors who are performing services for the Company, such as the servers for our email communications who are provided access to user’s email address for purposes of sending emails from us. Those vendors use your Personal Information only at our direction and in accordance with our Privacy Policy.In general, the Personal Information you provide to us is used to help us communicate with you. For example, we use Personal Information to contact users in response to questions, solicit feedback from users, provide technical support, and inform users about promotional offers.We may share Personal Information with outside parties if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to meet any applicable legal process or enforceable governmental request; to enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations; address fraud, security or technical concerns; or to protect against harm to the rights, property, or safety of our users or the public as required or permitted by law.

Non-Personal Information

In general, we use Non-Personal Information to help us improve the Service and customize the user experience. We also aggregate Non-Personal Information in order to track trends and analyze use patterns on the Site. This Privacy Policy does not limit in any way our use or disclosure of Non-Personal Information and we reserve the right to use and disclose such Non-Personal Information to our partners, advertisers and other third parties at our discretion.In the event we undergo a business transaction such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your Personal Information may be among the assets transferred. You acknowledge and consent that such transfers may occur and are permitted by this Privacy Policy, and that any acquirer of our assets may continue to process your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy. If our information practices change at any time in the future, we will post the policy changes to the Site so that you may opt out of the new information practices. We suggest that you check the Site periodically if you are concerned about how your information is used.

III.           HOW WE PROTECT INFORMATION

We implement security measures designed to protect your information from unauthorized access. Your account is protected by your account password and we urge you to take steps to keep your personal information safe by not disclosing your password and by logging out of your account after each use. We further protect your information from potential security breaches by implementing certain technological security measures including encryption, firewalls and secure socket layer technology. However, these measures do not guarantee that your information will not be accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed by breach of such firewalls and secure server software. By using our Service, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to assume these risks.

IV.           YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING THE USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right at any time to prevent us from contacting you for marketing purposes.  When we send a promotional communication to a user, the user can opt out of further promotional communications by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in each promotional e-mail. You can also indicate that you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us in the contact us tab of www.helpinghandinvest.co.za or an email request to info@helpinghandinvest.co.za. Please note that notwithstanding the promotional preferences you indicate by either unsubscribing or opting out in the methods mentioned above of the Site, we may continue to send you administrative emails including, for example, periodic updates to our Privacy Policy.

V.             LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

As part of the Service, we may provide links to or compatibility with other websites or applications. However, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by those websites or the information or content they contain. This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected by us through the Site and the Service. Therefore, this Privacy Policy does not apply to your use of a third party website accessed by selecting a link on our Site or via our Service. To the extent that you access or use the Service through or on another website or application, then the privacy policy of that other website or application will apply to your access or use of that site or application. We encourage our users to read the privacy statements of other websites before proceeding to use them.

VI.           CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

The Company reserves the right to change this policy, Terms of Service or our disclaimer at any time.  We will notify you of significant changes to our Privacy Policy by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account or by placing a prominent notice on our site. Significant changes will go into effect 30 days following such notification. Non-material changes or clarifications will take effect immediately. You should periodically check the Site and this privacy page for updates.

VII.         CONTACT US

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the practices of this Site, please contact us by sending an email to info@helpinghandinvest.co.za Last Updated: This Privacy Policy was last updated on 16 th October 2019. a detailed policy, procedure and associated documentation and records for audit, legislative and regulative requirements is maintained within the company's legal compliance management system

 

 
 
 
Map
Call
Email
About